miércoles, junio 03, 2009

Remember Amsterdam and Hey ya!!! - Outkast

Do you remember Amsterdam across Damstraat dancing Outkast`s Hey Ya!... and after... go to Rokery Coffee Shop to get a joint and a delicious yogui?.




HEY YA!
OUTKAST




HEY YA!
OUTKAST

GRAMMI 2004 LIVE VERSION


Hey Ya!
Outkast
(Lyrics)

One two three, go!

My baby don't mess around
Because she loves me so
And this I know for sure...
Uh, but does she really wanna
But can't stand to see me
Walk out the door ...
Don't try to fight the feelin'
Because the thought alone is killing me right nooww ...
Uh, thank god for mom and dad
For sticking through together
'Cause we don't know hooowww...
UH!

(Chorus)
Heeeyyy... Yaaaaaaa...
Heeyy Yaaaaaaaa...
Heeeyyy... Yaaaaaaa...
Heeyy Yaaaaaaaa...
Heeeyyy... Yaaaaaaa...
Heeyy Yaaaaaaa...
Heeeyyy... Yaaaaaaa...
Heeyy Yaaaaaaaa...

You think you've got it
Ohh, you think you've go it
But got it just don't get it
Till' there's nothing at
AaaaaaaaAAAAAAAaaaaaaAAAAAAaaaaaallllll...
We've been together
Ohh, we've been together
Ohh, we've been together
But seperate's always better when there's feelings
InvooooooOOOOOOOoooooooOOOOOOooooooOOOOOlved
If what they say is "Nothing is forever"
Then what makes, Then what makes LOOVVEEE?
(Love exception) So why you, why you
Why you, why you, why you are we so in denial
When we are not happy heeeerrreeee...
Y'all don't want me here you just wanna dance

Chorus
Heeeyyy... Yaaaaaaa...(OHH OH)
Heeyy Yaaaaaaaa.. (OHH OH)
Heeeyyy... Yaaaaaaaa...(Don't want to meet your daddy, OHH OH)
Heeyy Yaaaaaaa...(Just want you in my Caddy OHH OH)
Heeeyyy... Yaaaaaaa... (OHH OH, don't want to meet yo' mamma OHH OH)
Heeeyyy... Yaaaaaa...(I'm, OHH OH I'm, OHH OH)
Heeyy Yaaaaaaaa... (I'm just being honest OHH OH, I'm just being honest)

(Bridge-Andre 3000)
Hey, alright now
Alright now fealous, (YEAH)
Now what's cooler than bein' cool?
(ICE COLD!) I can't hear ya'
I say what's cooler than bein' cool?
(ICE COLD!) whooo...
Alright, alright, alright, alright
Alright, alright, alright, alright
Alright, alright, alright, alright
Alright, alright, alright, OK now ladies, (YEAH)
And we gon' break this back down in just a few seconds
Now don't have me break this thang down for nothin'
Now I wanna see y'all on y'all baddest behavior
Gimme some suga', I am your neighber ahh here we go!
Shake it, shake it, shake it, shake it (OHH OH)
Shake it, shake it, shake it, shake it, shake it, shake it (OHH OH)
Shake, shake it like a Poloroid Picture, shake it, shake it
Shh you got to, shake it, shh, shake it, shake it, got yo shake it
(Shake it Suga') shake it like Poloroid Picture

Andre 3000 (Repeating "Shake it" in background)
Now while Beyonce and Lucy Liu
And baby dogs, get on the floor
(Get on the floor)
You know what to dooo...
Yoooooouuu... Know I do

CHORUS
Heeeyyy... Yaaaaaaa... (OHH OH)
Heeyy Yaaaaaaaa... (OHH OH)
Heeeyyy... Yaaaaaaa... (OHH OH)
Heeyy Yaaaaaaaa... (Uh oh, Hey ya)
Heeeyyy... Yaaaaaaa... (OHH OH)
Heeyy Yaaaaaaaa... (Uh, uh, OHH OH)
Heeeyyy... Yaaaaaaa... (OHH OH)
Heeyy Yaaaaaaaa... (OHH OH)